Trophy Name
|
Trophy Desc
|
Winner
|
Best of Novice Classes |
|
Phalaenopsis Sogo Goteis in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: Bob Dowzansky |
Best Species |
|
Xylobium varigatum in: Le Jardin bontanique de Montreal by: Lynne Guimond and Santos Peixe |
Best Specimen Plant |
|
Masdevallia herradurae in: Eastern Canada Orchid Society by: Scott de Vito |
AOS Show Trophy |
|
Display Display in: Ottawa Orchid Society by: Joyce Medcalf |
Best Visiting Society Exhibit |
|
Visiting Orchid Society Exhibit N/A N/A in: Ottawa Orchid Society by: Joyce Medcalf |
Silver Medal (85) |
|
Display Display in: SOOS Members' Orchid Exhibit
by: Alina Furtak |
Silver Medal (88) |
|
Display Display in: Orchids in Our Tropics
by: Terry and Doug Kennedy |
Best of Orchid Art |
Classes 104-106 |
Phragmipedium kovachii Watercolour 300 in: Kelvin Sue by: Kelvin Sue |
Best Vandaceous |
Classes 58 - 69 |
Angraecum eburneum var. xerophlyllum in: Orchid Society of the RBG by: Orchid Society of the RBG |
JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Oncidium Classes 70 - 76 |
Oncidium Twinkle in: Di Ciommo Orchids by: Joe DiCiommo |
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Plant In Show |
Coelogyne cristata in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
MARIO FERRUSI MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Pleurothallid Classes 89 - 92 |
Pleurothallis bivalvis "˜Hill Island' CHM/AOS Species in: Ottawa Orchid Society by: Joyce Medcalf |
AOS Show trophy |
Awarded for the most outstanding exhibit, if merited according to AOS judging |
Display 4 in: London Orchid Society by: Brenda Aarts |
CANADIAN ORCHID CONGRESS MEDAL |
Awarded to exhibit for the best interpretation of show theme |
Display Display in: Ravenvision 2 by: Jay Norris |
CANADIAN ORCHID CONGRESS Award |
Awarded to exhibit for the best interpretation of show theme |
Display Display in: City of Toronto Parks Dept. by: Curtis Evoy |
DIANE RILEY TROPHY |
Best Dendrobium Classes 82- 88 |
Dendrobium kingianum v. alba in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Plant by Junior |
Best orchid grown by a Junior Grower Class 9 |
|
Best of genera allied to Cattleya |
Classes 10-13 |
Coilostylis parkinsoniana in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cattleya Classes 15 - 26 |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cattleya Classes 15 - 26 |
Cattleya Young-min Orange 'Golden Satisfaction in: Crystal Star Nursery by: Eric and Ellen Lee |