Trophy Name
|
Trophy Desc
|
Winner
|
Best Phalaenopsis |
Phalaenopsis Award Best in classes 43 through 57. |
Phalaenopsis Lottery Prince in: C&C Orchid by: C & C Orchids |
WILSON NG TROPHY |
for Best specimen plant Class 101 |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WILSON NG TROPHY |
for Best specimen plant Class 101 |
Dendrobium Aussie Chip aberrans x atroviolaceum in: Orchids Canada.com by: John Marcotte |
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a |
Paphiopedilum armeniacum in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a |
Paphiopedilum haynaldianum 'Sheila' AM/AOS in: Orchids Canada.com by: John Marcotte |
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a |
Paphiopedilum lowii species in: orchidscanada.com - Daniel Scher by: Daniel Scher |
JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Oncidium Classes 70a - 76 |
Odontocidium Golden Trident 'Golden Gate' (Rhynchostele bictoniensis x Onc. Tiger Hambühren) in: Orchid Society of the RBG by: Orchid Society of the RBG |
JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Oncidium Classes 70 - 76 |
Cyrtochilum macranthum in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cymbidium Classes 79 - 81 |
Cymbidium Sarah Jean 'Ice Cascade' HCC/AOS in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cattleya Classes 15 - 26 |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cattleya Classes 15 - 26 |
Cattleya Young-min Orange 'Golden Satisfaction in: Crystal Star Nursery by: Eric and Ellen Lee |
Best of genera allied to Cattleya |
Classes 10-13 |
Coilostylis parkinsoniana in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Plant by Junior |
Best orchid grown by a Junior Grower Class 9 |
|
DIANE RILEY TROPHY |
Best Dendrobium Classes 82- 88 |
Dendrobium kingianum v. alba in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
CANADIAN ORCHID CONGRESS MEDAL |
Awarded to exhibit for the best interpretation of show theme |
Display Display in: Ravenvision 2 by: Jay Norris |
CANADIAN ORCHID CONGRESS Award |
Awarded to exhibit for the best interpretation of show theme |
Display Display in: City of Toronto Parks Dept. by: Curtis Evoy |
AOS Show trophy |
Awarded for the most outstanding exhibit, if merited according to AOS judging |
Display 4 in: London Orchid Society by: Brenda Aarts |
MARIO FERRUSI MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Pleurothallid Classes 89 - 92 |
Pleurothallis bivalvis "˜Hill Island' CHM/AOS Species in: Ottawa Orchid Society by: Joyce Medcalf |
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Plant In Show |
Coelogyne cristata in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Oncidium Classes 70 - 76 |
Oncidium Twinkle in: Di Ciommo Orchids by: Joe DiCiommo |