Trophy Name
|
Trophy Desc
|
Winner
|
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cattleya Classes 15 - 26 |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WILSON NG TROPHY |
for Best specimen plant Class 101 |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best plant in show |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best of genera allied to Cattleya |
Classes 10 - 13 |
Encyclia baculus in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Phragmipedium |
Classes 40 - 42 |
Phragmipedium Freemont Point in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a |
Paphiopedilum armeniacum in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Society Display |
Display of ANY number of flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences SOCIETY DISPLAY (Class 5) |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
AOS SHOW TROPHY |
Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show. |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cymbidium Classes 79a - 81 |
Cymbidium sinense 'Black Golden' in: Hamilton Greenhouse by: Rob & Ruthanne Gardiner |
Best Display - Open |
Class 1A |
Display Display in: Ravenvision Orchid Supplies by: Max Wilson |
COC - Best Amatuer Display |
COC Award at the discrestion of the Judges |
Display Display in: Albert and Julliette by: Juliette St. Pierre |
Best Display - Society |
Class 2B |
Display Display in: Essex County Orchid Society by: ECOS |
Best Vanda Alliance |
Classes 58-69 |
Vanda lamellta x Noii in: Bob Morden by: Bob Morden |
Best Oncidium/Cymbidium |
Class 70a - 81 |
Miltonia Lennart Karl Gottling 'Hula Skirt' in: Barb Morden by: Barb Morden |
Best Dendrobium Alliance |
Classes 82 - 88 |
Dendrobium farmerii in: Albert and Julliette by: Juliette St. Pierre |
Best In Show |
Best plant in the entire show. |
Dendrobium farmerii in: Albert and Julliette by: Juliette St. Pierre |
Best Paphiopedilum/Phragmipedium Alliance |
Classes 27-42 |
Paphiopedilum Landmark in: Joe Csabai by: Joe Csabai |
Best Cattleya Alliance |
Classes 10 -26 Perpetual Cattleya Award by Albert & Julliette St. Pierre |
Brassavola-Cattleya Little Mermaid "˜Janet' BM/JOGO in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: Southern Ontario Orchid Society |
Best Miscellaneous Genera |
Classes 89 - 102 |
Catasetum Ten Dragons in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: Southern Ontario Orchid Society |
Best Phaleanopsis Alliance |
Classes 43-57 |
Phalaenopsis Yukidian in: Hamilton Greenhouse by: Rob & Ruthanne Gardiner |