Trophy Name
|
Trophy Desc
|
Winner
|
WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cymbidium Classes 79a - 81 |
Cymbidium sinense 'Black Golden' in: Hamilton Greenhouse by: Rob & Ruthanne Gardiner |
Best Society Display |
Display of ANY number of flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences SOCIETY DISPLAY (Class 5) |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
AOS SHOW TROPHY |
Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show. |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a |
Paphiopedilum armeniacum in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Phragmipedium |
Classes 40 - 42 |
Phragmipedium Freemont Point in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best of genera allied to Cattleya |
Classes 10 - 13 |
Encyclia baculus in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cattleya Classes 15 - 26 |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WILSON NG TROPHY |
for Best specimen plant Class 101 |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best plant in show |
Laelia maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Display 16-25 plants - Amateur |
Display of 16-25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR (Class 4) |
Display Display in: Stanley Luk by: Stanley Luk |
Best Educational Display |
Educational exhibits, not previously exhibited at a SOOS show. (Class 7) |
Display Display in: SOOS Conservation Committee by: SOOS Conservation Committee |
CANADIAN ORCHID CONGRESS MEDAL |
Awarded to exhibit for the best interpretation of show theme |
Display Display in: Ravenvision 2 by: Jay Norris |
Best of orchid art |
Classes 104-106 |
Masdevallia Bella Donna 'Marsh Hollow' CCM/AOS Oil $800 in: Art and Photography by: Kelvin Sue |
Best Vandaceous |
Classes 58 - 69 |
Angraecum eburneum var. xerophlyllum in: Orchid Society of the RBG by: Orchid Society of the RBG |
Best Hybrid Paphiopedilum |
Classes 30 - 37 |
Paphiopedilum Cocoa Jollix Med in: Crystal Star Orchids by: Eric and Ellen Lee |
JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Oncidium Classes 70a - 76 |
Odontocidium Golden Trident 'Golden Gate' (Rhynchostele bictoniensis x Onc. Tiger Hambühren) in: Orchid Society of the RBG by: Orchid Society of the RBG |
Best Display 1-10 plants - Amateur |
Display of 1-10 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences put on by one or more AMATEUR growers. (Amateur is here defined as a hobbyist who sells less than 200 orchid plants per year.) (Class 2) |
Display in: Wilson Ng by: Wilson Ng |
MARIO FERRUSI MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Pleurothallid Classes 89a - 92 |
Pleurothallis omoglossa 'Hill Island' CBR/CCM/CCE/AOS species in: Ottawa Orchid Society by: Joyce Medcalf |
Best Dendrobium |
Classes 82a- 88 |
Dendrobium White Grace 'Sato' BM/JOGA Den. Fifieth State X Den. speciosum in: Wilson Ng by: Wilson Ng |
Best Display 11-15 plants - Amateur |
Display of 11-15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR (Class 3) |
Display Display in: Synea Tan by: Synea Tan |