Trophy Name
|
Trophy Desc
|
Winner
|
Best Dendrobium |
Classes 82- 88 |
Dendrobium chrysopterum x Jackie Stocker in: Zephyrus Orchids by: John Doherty |
Best Dendrobium |
Classes 82a- 88 |
Dendrobium Kingrose 'June Patricia' in: Orchid Society of the RBG by: June Kramer |
Best Dendrobium |
Classes 82a- 88 |
Dendrobium White Grace 'Sato' BM/JOGA Den. Fifieth State X Den. speciosum in: Wilson Ng by: Wilson Ng |
Best Dendrobium |
Best Dendrobium Classes 82- 88 |
Dendrobium SOOS Celebrates 50 in: Synea Tan by: Synea Tan |
Best Dendrobium |
Dendrobium Award Best in classes 82 through 88. |
Dendrobium hibiki in: London Orchid Society by: Jim Gillespie |
Best Dendrobium |
Classes 82 - 88. |
Dendrobium Aussie's Chip 'Charlie' CCE/AOS abberans x atroviolaceum in: Orchidscanada.com by: John Marcotte |
Best Cattleya Award |
Classes 10-26 |
Lc. Marcello Miranda 'Night Sky' in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: David Bryan |
Best Cattleya Ally |
Best of genera allied to Cattleya Classes 10 - 13 |
Encyclia cordigera in: Windsor Orchid Society by: Mark Whlelan |
Best Cattleya allied |
Best of genera allied to Cattleya Classes 10 - 13 |
Epidendrum stamfordianum (1) in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Cattleya Alliance |
Classes 10 -26 |
Slc Circle of Life 'Red Fire' LC Culayn x S. coccina in: Joe Csabai by: Joe Csabai |
Best Cattleya Alliance |
Classes 10 -26 Perpetual Cattleya Award by Albert & Julliette St. Pierre |
Cattleya (lt. pink) in: Essex County by: Barb Morden |
Best Cattleya Alliance |
Classes 10 -26 Perpetual Cattleya Award by Albert & Julliette St. Pierre |
Brassavola-Cattleya Little Mermaid "˜Janet' BM/JOGO in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: Southern Ontario Orchid Society |
Best Art |
Best of Class 6. Arts Competition |
Painting in: Art by: Sue Kelsh |
Best Amatuer Display 16 - 25 plants |
Class 4. Display of 16-25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR |
004 in: Friends of DROS by: Anne Antanaitis |
Best Amatuer Display 11 - 15 plants |
Class 3. Display of 11-15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR |
Display entry in: Orchids by Heinz by: Heinz Ernstberger |
Best Amatuer Display 1 - 10 plants |
Class 2. Display of 1-10 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences put on by one or more AMATEUR growers (Amateur is here defined as a hobbyist who sells less than 200 orchid plants per year.) |
Art Display in: Wilson Ng by: Wilson Ng |
Best Amateur Display |
Class 3 |
display 8 in: Joe and Sheila Dorian-Csabai by: Joe Csabai |
Barney Smyth Award |
Best plant in show |
Guarianthe bowringiana in: Le Jardin bontanique de Montreal by: Denis Laperriere |
AOS SHOW TROPHY and Silver Certificate |
Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show. |
Display Display in: Orchids in Our Tropics by: Terry and Doug Kennedy |
AOS SHOW TROPHY - Gold Medal(90) |
Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show. |
Display Display in: Les Orchidphiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |