Trophy Name
|
Trophy Desc
|
Winner
|
Marilyn Crompton Memorial Trophy |
Best Plant in Show. |
Phragmipedium bessea Neon Fire x Patti McHale 'Shirely' in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: Heinz Ernstberger |
Best Society - medium |
Any number of plants by an orchid society. |
Display Display in: Central Ontario Orchid Society by: Ed Ratcliffe |
Best Hybrid Paphiopedilum |
Classes 30 - 37. |
Paphiopedilum Berenice album (philippense var album 'Jeanie delight' x lowii var album 'Albino Beauty')
in: Toronto Artistic Orchid Association by: Rosanna Li |
Best of Orchid Photography |
Classes 107 - 109. |
Phaf Photo $48.00 in: Art and Photography by: Linda Rosen |
Best Educational Exhibit |
Best of Class 6. |
Display Display in: Orchidelirium by: Tara Seucharan |
Canadian Orchid Congress Award |
Awarded to exhibit for the best interp retation of show theme. |
Display Display in: Allan Gardens and Centennial Park Conservatories by: Curtis Evoy |
Best of genera allied to Cattleya |
Classes 10-13 |
Coilostylis parkinsoniana in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Society Display - large |
Any number of plants by an orchid society. |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
AOS Show Trophy |
Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show. |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Gold Certificate |
Awarded to and outstanding display as determined by AOS judges. |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Display - Open Competition |
Class 1. (vendors) |
display 3 in: Hamilton Greenhouse by: Rob & Ruthanne Gardiner |
Best Society Display |
Class 2 |
Display 4 in: London Orchid Society by: Brenda Aarts |
AOS Show trophy |
Awarded for the most outstanding exhibit, if merited according to AOS judging |
Display 4 in: London Orchid Society by: Brenda Aarts |
Best Amateur Display |
Class 3 |
display 8 in: Joe and Sheila Dorian-Csabai by: Joe Csabai |
Vanda Award |
Best in classes 58 through 69 |
Vanda Chulee Classic Blue No. 08 in: London Orchid Society by: SL |
Oncidium/Cymbidium Award |
Best in classes 70 through 81 |
Oncidium Wildcat 'Golden Red Star' in: Central Ontario Orchid Society by: Nelson Zabel |
Dendrobium Award |
Best in classes 82 through 88 |
Dendrobium in: A&J Orchids by: Juliette St. Pierre |
Phalaenopsis Award |
Best in classes 43 through 57. |
Doritaenopsis Yu Pin Fireworks x Yu Pin Ociuat in: Hamilton Greenhouse by: Rob & Ruthanne Gardiner |
Paphiopedilum/Phragmipedium Award |
Best in classes 27 through 42. |
Paphiopedilum Wonderfully Wood in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: David Bryan |
Cattleya Award Plaque |
(Perpetual Award): Best Cattleya in Show |
Lc. Marcello Miranda 'Night Sky' in: Southern Ontario Orchid Society by: David Bryan |