Trophy Name
|
Trophy Desc
|
Winner
|
Best Display of more than 25 plants - Open Competition |
Class 6. Display of more than 25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
AOS SHOW TROPHY |
Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show. |
Display Display in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a |
Paphiopedilum insigne in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best of genera allied to Cattleya |
Classes 10 - 13 |
Epidendrum coriifolium in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cattleya Classes 15 - 26 |
Laelia Maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Miscellaneous |
Classes 93 - 99 |
Dendrochilum wenzelii 'Amelie Lussier' CCE/AOS in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WILSON NG TROPHY |
for Best specimen plant Class 101 |
Maxillaria (Camaridrum) densa in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
WAYNE EYLES MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best plant in show |
Laelia Maronii in: Les Orchidophiles de Montreal by: Mario Mireault |
Best Society Display |
Class 5. Display of ANY number of flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences SOCIETY |
Display Display in: Windsor Orchid Society by: Jeannie Cascoigne |
Best Phragmipedium |
Classes 40 - 42 |
Phragmipedium Cardinal in: Central Ontario Orchid Society by: COOS |
Best Dendrobium |
Classes 82a- 88 |
Dendrobium Kingrose 'June Patricia' in: Orchid Society of the RBG by: June Kramer |
Best Novice Display |
Class 1. Display of any number of flowering orchids constructed by a person or persons who have never entered an exhibit in an orchid show. |
Display Display in: City of Toronto Parks Department by: City of Toronto |
MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best of Novice Classes |
Dendrobium Upin King's 'Serenade' in: City of Toronto Parks Department by: City of Toronto |
Best Vandaceous |
Classes 58 - 69 |
Vanda Pachara Delight #2 in: Essex County Orchid Society by: Bob Morden |
Best of orchid Photography |
Classes 107-109 |
Blue Vanda $120 in: Art and Photography by: Jay Norris |
Best of orchid art |
Classes 104-106 |
Orchid Power $375 in: Art and Photography by: Eileen Myers |
Best Amatuer Display 16 - 25 plants |
Class 4. Display of 16-25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR |
004 in: Friends of DROS by: Anne Antanaitis |
Best Pleurothallid |
Classes 89a - 92 |
Pleurothallis omoglossa 'Hill Island' CBR/CCM/CCE/AOS in: Ottawa Orchid Society by: Joyce Medcalf |
WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY |
for Best Cymbidium Classes 79a - 81 |
Cymbidium Eastern Wind 'Wilson's Choice' AM/AOS Cym. Sleeping Beauty X Cym. Eastern Star in: Wilson Ng by: Wilson Ng |
Best Amatuer Display 1 - 10 plants |
Class 2. Display of 1-10 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences put on by one or more AMATEUR growers (Amateur is here defined as a hobbyist who sells less than 200 orchid plants per year.) |
Art Display in: Wilson Ng by: Wilson Ng |